transparant image

Swimming Club

Recognising Achievements

We are proud of all our swimmers and their achievements. Each year, the Swim Club presents some major awards, while many of our swimmers go through to Regional, State and National championships.

Major Club Awards - Award Winners 2014/2015

Rookie(s) of the year: George Tian
Forrest Butcher Award: Kristen Shaw
Swimmer of the Year: Leon Shirayama

2015 State Titles

Relay Results:
Relay Results

Swimmers (Top 10 Results):

  • Maddy Allars: 8th - 12 Year Girls 100m Freestyle
  • Anarnya Berlowitz: 8th - Open Women 200m Breaststroke, 2nd - 16 Year Girls 100m Breaststroke, 3rd - 16 Year Girls 200m Breaststroke, 10th - 16 Years 200m IM
  • Connor Borkowsky: 9th - 13 Year Boys 200m Freestyle, 8th - 13 Year Boys 100m Freestyle
  • Riley Clout: 5th - 15 Year Boys 1500m Freestyle
  • Olivia Collins: 2nd - 12 Year Girls 100m Butterfly
  • Ashaya Morgan: 2nd - 12 Year Girls 200m Freestyle, 2nd - 12 Year Girls 100m Freestyle, 3rd - 12 Year Girls 400m Freestyle
  • Lleyton Morgan: 10th - 14 Year Boys 100m Butterfly, 5th - 14 Year Boys 100m Freestyle, 2nd - 14 Year Boys 100m Backstroke, 9th - 14 Year Boys 200m Freestyle
  • Thomas Nowakowski: 6th - 14 Year Boys 100m Freestyle
  • Brooke Otto: 7th - 13 Year Girls 100m Butterfly, 5th - 13 Year Girls 200m Backstroke, 2nd - 13 Year Girls 100m Backstroke
  • Adele Phillips: 9th - 11 Year Girls 200m IM, 9th - 11 Year Girls 100m Butterfly, 3rd - 11 Year Girls 100m Freestyle
  • James Roberts: 3rd - Open Men 100m Freestyle
  • Leon Shirayama: 3rd - 14 Year Boys 100m Butterfly, 1st - 14 Year Boys 200m Butterfly, 2nd - 14 Year Boys 100m Breaststroke, 2nd - 14 Year Boys 200m Freestyle
  • Harrison Smith: 4th - 14 Year Boys 200m IM, 5th - 14 Year Boys 100m Breaststroke, 2nd - 14 Year Boys 200m Breaststroke
  • Millie Entwistle: 8th - 11 Year Girls 100m Backstroke
  • Sebastian Du Preez: 2nd - 11 to 12 Year Boys 100m multi-class Breaststroke

2015 Australian Age Championship Representatives

  • Brooklyn Steele (14 years) - 24th place in 200m Butterfly and 40th in 100m Butterfly
  • Jade Mansell (14 years) – 40th place in 100m Breaststroke
  • Harrison Smith (14 years) – 9th place in 100m Breaststroke and 10th in 200m Breaststroke
  • CJ Licuanan (15 years) – 16th place in 50m Freestyle and 18th in 100m Freestyle
  • Thomas Nowakowski (14 years) – 20th place in 50m Freestyle and 35th in 100m Freestyle
  • Leon Shirayama (13 years) – Equal 4th place in 200m Butterfly, 5th in 200m Freestyle, 7th in 100m Butterfly and 7th in 100m Breaststroke
  • Anarnya Berlowitz (16 years) – 9th place in 100m Breaststroke and 13th in 200m Breaststroke
  • Ieuan Watkins (13 years) – 15th place in 100m Freestyle, 17th in 800m Freestyle, 25th in 400m Freestyle and 38th in 50m Freestyle
  • Boys 14 and Under Relay team of Harrison Smith, Thomas Nowakowski, Leon Shirayama and Ieuan Watkins - finished 10th in both the Freestyle and Medley Relays

2014 Australian Open Water Titles

Rory Blair (12 years boys) – Silver 2.5km event